Contact: Mary Finn
Goff Street,
Roscommon.
Mobile: 087 677 7287
Email: roscommondramafestival@gmail.com

Stay In Touch
2019 Festival Line Up 2019 Festival Line Up
January 8, 2018
Festival Launch 2017
February 14, 2017
2017 Festival Line Up 2017 Festival Line Up
November 22, 2016
2014 review 2014 review
November 24, 2015
2014 review 2014 review
September 20, 2014
2017 Nominations and winners
2017 Nominations and winners

Full List of Nominations and Winners

Pat Connaughton Memorial Award Sponsored by Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group
Babbybobby telling Kate and Eileen his story Corofin Dramatic Society

Adjudicators Award Sponsored by Roscommon Lions Club
Lighting for The Birds by Compantas Lir

Best Stage Setting Sponsored by McCranns Bar
The Colleen Bawn by Ennis Players – WINNER
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Corofin Dramatic Society
The Birds by Compantas Lir

Best Supporting Actress Confined Sponsored by the Comfy Cafe
Marie Coneran Glenamaddy Players – WINNER
Eleanor Sheridan Dunmore Amateur Dramatic Society (DADS)
Joan Walkin DADS

Best Supporting Actor Confined Sponored by McGuinness Total Health Pharmacy
Sean Carty Ballycogley Players – WINNER
Jim Donlon Glenamaddy Players
Martin Silke DADS

Best Actress Confined Sponsored by Timothys Londis Abbeytown
Tina Ward Glenamaddy Players – WINNER
Trish Boyle Ballycogley Players
AnnMarie Doyle Doonbeg Drama Group

Best Actor Confined Sponsored by Eurona Brisknet, Dominic Connolly
Kenneth Blowers Doonbeg Drama Group – WINNER
Chris Maddock Ballycogley Players
Ollie Turner DADS

Best Supporting Actress Open Sponsored by Down the Hatch
Eileen Lahiffe and Mary Kelly Corofin Dramatic Society – WINNERS
Maeve Plunkett Ennis Players
Kate Power Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group

Best Supporting Actor Open Sponsored by Roscommon Drama Group
Neil Harran Corofin Dramatic Society – WINNER
Vincent Moran Compantas Lir
Hugh Gallagher Ennis Players

Best Actress Open Sponsored by Hugh Baxter, Cerena Consulting Limited
Mairead Connaughton Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group – WINNER
Maura Clancy Corofin Dramatic Society
AnnMarie O’Flaherty Ennis Players

Best Actor Open Sponsored by Acorn Life Paul Beisty
Jackie Scanlan Ennis Players – WINNER
Kevin Walshe Nenagh Players
Martin O’Donoghue Corofin Dramatic Society

Best Director Confined Sponsored by Finn Electrical Expert
1. Coman Keavney Glenamaddy Players
2. Mary J Egan Doonbeg Dramatic Society
3. Breda Hayes Ballycogley Players

Main Award Confined Sponsored by Marie and Pat McCrann
1. Glenamaddy Payers
2. Doonbeg Dramatic Society
3. Ballcogley Players

Best Director Open Sponsored by Caseys Centra

1. John Clancy Corofin Dramatic Society
2. Kieran Tyrell Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group
3. Geraldine Green Ennis Players

Main Award Open Sponsored by Canon Eugene McLoughlin
1. Corofin Dramatic Society
2. Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group
3. Ennis Players

Perpetual Award Sponsored by Charlie O’Brien ROSMED Pharmacy
Corofin Dramatic Society